1. Borough Press Open Submission Competition

    Cardenas, Monica (Recipient), Jul 2021

    Prize: Other distinction

  2. Betty Trask Award

    Williams, Eley (Recipient), Jun 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. National Endowment for Science Technology and the Arts Fellowship

    Greenlaw, Lavinia (Recipient), 1 Jun 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Eric Gregory Award

    Greenlaw, Lavinia (Recipient), 1 Mar 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Prix du Premier Roman Etranger

    Greenlaw, Lavinia (Recipient), 1 Apr 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Edmeé Manning Prize for Excellence

    Feghali, Rebecca (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Alice Irene Ezard Prize

    Feghali, Rebecca (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Eccles Centre Visiting Fellow

    Osborne, Chloe (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Appointment

  9. Techne AHRC Doctoral Training Partnership Studentship

    Rodrigues, Catia (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (AFHEA)

    Osborne, Chloe (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Election to learned society

  11. Techne DTP AHRC Doctoral Training Scholarship

    Osborne, Chloe (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Michael Marks Publisher's Award

    Cave, Sarah (Recipient) & Thompson, L. (Recipient), Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Departmental MA Scholarship

    Holgate, Gemma (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Techne DTP AHRC Doctoral Training Scholarship

    Holgate, Gemma (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Ink Sweat & Tears online journal

    Cox, Claire (Recipient), 1 Feb 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. Magma Poetry Pamphlet Competition

    Cox, Claire (Recipient), 27 Mar 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  17. Paper Swans Press Pamphlet Prize

    Cox, Claire (Recipient), 5 Aug 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  18. Paper Swans Press Pamphlet Prize

    Cox, Claire (Recipient), 11 Oct 2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  19. Environmental Humanities Poetry Competition

    Cox, Claire (Recipient), 15 May 2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  20. Alastair Reid Pamphlet Prize 2020

    Cox, Claire (Recipient), 4 Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Phyllis Hodgson MA Prize

    Thomas, Lucy (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Hilda Green BA Prize

    Thomas, Lucy (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Dr Pirkko Koppinen MA Scholarship

    Thomas, Lucy (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. CUBO RA AWARD

    Thomas, Lucy (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. College Team Teaching Prize

    Neville, Jennifer (Recipient) & Worth, Libby (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. College Team Teaching Commendation

    Neville, Jennifer (Recipient), Nall, Catherine (Recipient), Bennett, Alastair (Recipient), McKee, Helen (Recipient), Menmuir, R. (Recipient) & Baker, E. (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Eric Gregory Award for Poetry 2015

    Evans, Rowan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Michael Marks Award for Poetry 2019

    Evans, Rowan (Recipient), 10 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. English Association Fellowship

    Olsen, Redell (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  30. DARE Art Prize

    Olsen, Redell (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Leverhulme Research Fellowship

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Long listed for The Juritz Prize

    Lansman, Susanne (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. 2020 Amy P. Goldman Pre-Raphaelite Fellow

    Reeve, Nat (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  34. Best Edited Collection

    Eaglestone, Robert (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Society of Authors prize from The Authors Foundation

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 9 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. The University of Worcester Black Pear Press Prize for Fiction

    Wheatley, Michael (Recipient), 5 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Primers Five

    Cox, Claire (Recipient), 4 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. BEST DISSERTATION PRIZE, ENGLISH LITERATURE

    Bullen, Sophie (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. MARGARET SEYMOUR & PERCY SHARMAN PRIZE FOR LITERATURE

    Bullen, Sophie (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Mental Health Media Award - for BBC Radio 4 dramatisation of GIFTED

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. EDOARDO KIHLGREN PRIZE

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Oct 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Royal Holloway Teaching Prize

    Smith, James (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Adam Gillon Book Award in Conrad Studies

    Hampson, Robert (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Ian P. Watt Prize for Excellence in Conrad Scholarship

    Hampson, Robert (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Adam Gillon Book Award in Conrad Studies: First Prize

    Hampson, Robert (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Mslexia Novel Competition

    Ward, Adele (Recipient), 24 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. K Blundell Trust award

    Thomas, Joseph (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  48. Arts Council Ontario Writers Work in Progress

    Enahoro, Carole (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  49. Commonwealth Writers' Prize

    Enahoro, Carole (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  50. Lucy Cavendish College Fiction Prize - Longlist

    Cardenas, Monica (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  51. Bradley De Glehn Award

    White, Rosalind (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Mary Etta Knapp Memorial Prize

    Cannon, Alexandra (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Betha Wolferstan Rylands Prize

    Matore, Daniel (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Joan Nordell Fellowship

    Matore, Daniel (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Leverhulme Early Career Fellowship

    Matore, Daniel (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Teaching Assistantship Stipend (for two years)

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Full MA Tuition Remission

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. The Leonard J. Theberge Memorial Scholarship

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Maxwell and Meyerstein Grant

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. The Eugène Vinaver Trust Barron Bequest Shortfall Award

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Tutor for Graduates’ Research Grant

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Crossland Maintenance Scholarship (for three years)

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Overseas Fee Waiver (full overseas student PhD tuition)

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Graduate Conference Bursary

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Graduate Research Bursary

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. The International Academy of Heraldry Conference Bursary

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. RHUL English Department Travel Awards

    Honeini, Ahmed (Recipient), 24 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. BAMS Travel Award

    Honeini, Ahmed (Recipient), 1 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Ted Hughes Award for New Work in Poetry

    Greenlaw, Lavinia (Recipient), 28 Mar 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Fage&Oliver Prize

    Ochiagha, Terri (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Society of Author's Writing Grant

    Williams, Eley (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  72. Fellow of the MacDowell Colony

    Williams, Eley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  73. Fellow of Royal Society of Literature

    Williams, Eley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  74. Republic of Consciousness Prize — Winner

    Williams, Eley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Science Fiction Research Association Student Paper Award

    Gene-Rowe, Francis (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Grants for the Arts - Arts Council England

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 May 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. K Blundell Award - Author's Society award

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Sunday Times Young Writer of the Year - Shortlist

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Mar 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Man Booker Prize Longlist

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Costa First Novel Award - Shortlist

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Oct 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Desmond Elliot Prize for Fiction - Winner

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Aug 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Jerwood Fiction Uncovered Prize 2013

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  84. AHRC TECHNE Doctoral Training Scholarship

    Reeve, Nat (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. James Tait Black Memorial Award — Winner

    Williams, Eley (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Judith E. Wilson Visitng Poetry Fellow

    Olsen, Redell (Recipient), Sep 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  87. Honorary Research Fellow

    John, Juliet (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  88. Trustee

    John, Juliet (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  89. Trustee of the International James Joyce Foundation

    Gibson, Andrew (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  90. Wellcome Engagement Fellowship

    Greenlaw, Lavinia (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Crosslands Research Scholarship

    Chiba, Jessica (Recipient), 21 Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. AHRC Techne Doctoral Training Scholarship

    White, Rosalind (Recipient), Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Departmental Scholarship

    Singh, Nigel (Recipient), Oct 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 Next