1. Phyllis Hodgson MA Prize

    Thomas, Lucy (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Hilda Green BA Prize

    Thomas, Lucy (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Dr Pirkko Koppinen MA Scholarship

    Thomas, Lucy (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. CUBO RA AWARD

    Thomas, Lucy (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. College Team Teaching Prize

    Neville, Jennifer (Recipient) & Worth, Libby (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. College Team Teaching Commendation

    Neville, Jennifer (Recipient), Nall, Catherine (Recipient), Bennett, Alastair (Recipient), McKee, Helen (Recipient), Rebecca Menmuir (Recipient) & Eleanor Baker (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Eric Gregory Award for Poetry 2015

    Evans, Rowan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Michael Marks Award for Poetry 2019

    Evans, Rowan (Recipient), 10 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. English Association Fellowship

    Olsen, Redell (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  10. DARE Art Prize

    Olsen, Redell (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Leverhulme Research Fellowship

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Long listed for The Juritz Prize

    Lansman, Susanne (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. 2020 Amy P. Goldman Pre-Raphaelite Fellow

    Reeve, Nat (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  14. Best Edited Collection

    Eaglestone, Robert (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Society of Authors prize from The Authors Foundation

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 9 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. The University of Worcester Black Pear Press Prize for Fiction

    Wheatley, Michael (Recipient), 5 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Primers Five

    Cox, Claire (Recipient), 4 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. BEST DISSERTATION PRIZE, ENGLISH LITERATURE

    Bullen, Sophie (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. MARGARET SEYMOUR & PERCY SHARMAN PRIZE FOR LITERATURE

    Bullen, Sophie (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Mental Health Media Award - for BBC Radio 4 dramatisation of GIFTED

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. EDOARDO KIHLGREN PRIZE

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Oct 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Royal Holloway Teaching Prize

    Smith, James (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Adam Gillon Book Award in Conrad Studies

    Hampson, Robert (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Ian P. Watt Prize for Excellence in Conrad Scholarship

    Hampson, Robert (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Adam Gillon Book Award in Conrad Studies: First Prize

    Hampson, Robert (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Mslexia Novel Competition

    Ward, Adele (Recipient), 24 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. K Blundell Trust award

    Thomas, Joseph (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  28. Arts Council Ontario Writers Work in Progress

    Enahoro, Carole (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  29. Commonwealth Writers' Prize

    Enahoro, Carole (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  30. Lucy Cavendish College Fiction Prize - Longlist

    Cardenas, Monica (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  31. Bradley De Glehn Award

    White, Rosalind (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Mary Etta Knapp Memorial Prize

    Cannon, Alexandra (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Betha Wolferstan Rylands Prize

    Matore, Daniel (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Joan Nordell Fellowship

    Matore, Daniel (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Leverhulme Early Career Fellowship

    Matore, Daniel (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Teaching Assistantship Stipend (for two years)

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Full MA Tuition Remission

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. The Leonard J. Theberge Memorial Scholarship

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Maxwell and Meyerstein Grant

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. The Eugène Vinaver Trust Barron Bequest Shortfall Award

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Tutor for Graduates’ Research Grant

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Crossland Maintenance Scholarship (for three years)

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Overseas Fee Waiver (full overseas student PhD tuition)

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Graduate Conference Bursary

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Graduate Research Bursary

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. The International Academy of Heraldry Conference Bursary

    Chriqui, Sheri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. RHUL English Department Travel Awards

    Honeini, Ahmed (Recipient), 24 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. BAMS Travel Award

    Honeini, Ahmed (Recipient), 1 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Ted Hughes Award for New Work in Poetry

    Greenlaw, Lavinia (Recipient), 28 Mar 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Fage&Oliver Prize

    Ochiagha, Terri (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Society of Author's Writing Grant

    Williams, Eley (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  52. Fellow of the MacDowell Colony

    Williams, Eley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  53. Fellow of Royal Society of Literature

    Williams, Eley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  54. Republic of Consciousness Prize — Winner

    Williams, Eley (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Science Fiction Research Association Student Paper Award

    Gene-Rowe, Francis (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Grants for the Arts - Arts Council England

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 May 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. K Blundell Award - Author's Society award

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Sunday Times Young Writer of the Year - Shortlist

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Mar 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Man Booker Prize Longlist

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Costa First Novel Award - Shortlist

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Oct 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Desmond Elliot Prize for Fiction - Winner

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Aug 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Jerwood Fiction Uncovered Prize 2013

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature

    Lalwani (FRSL) , Nikita (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  64. AHRC TECHNE Doctoral Training Scholarship

    Reeve, Nat (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. James Tait Black Memorial Award — Winner

    Williams, Eley (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Judith E. Wilson Visitng Poetry Fellow

    Olsen, Redell (Recipient), Sep 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  67. Honorary Research Fellow

    John, Juliet (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  68. Trustee

    John, Juliet (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  69. Trustee of the International James Joyce Foundation

    Gibson, Andrew (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  70. Wellcome Engagement Fellowship

    Greenlaw, Lavinia (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Crosslands Research Scholarship

    Chiba, Jessica (Recipient), 21 Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. AHRC Techne Doctoral Training Scholarship

    White, Rosalind (Recipient), Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Departmental Scholarship

    Singh, Nigel (Recipient), Oct 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Crosslands Research Scholarship

    Chiba, Jessica (Recipient), 21 Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. AHRC TECHNE Doctoral Award

    Cole, Jennie (Recipient), 22 Sep 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Crossland Research Scholarship

    Mcrae Andrew, Laurie (Recipient), 21 Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. College Research Scholarship

    Fox, Brian (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. AHRC Scholarship, Royal Holloway, University of London

    Morsia, Elliott (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Twentieth Century Studies Fee Waiver

    Periyan, Natasha (Recipient), Oct 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Bradley De Glehn Award

    Periyan, Natasha (Recipient), Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. AHRC Doctoral Award

    Oliver, Sophie (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. AHRC Research Preparation Master's Scheme

    Oliver, Sophie (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Jim and Nancy Hinkle Grant

    Honeini, Ahmed (Recipient), 21 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. British Association for American Studies (BAAS)/US Embassy Small Grant

    Honeini, Ahmed (Recipient), 17 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Lee-Potter, Charlie (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  86. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

    Lee-Potter, Charlie (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  87. Monograph shortlisted for University English Book Prize

    Lee-Potter, Charlie (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Phillippa Hicks Memorial Prize

    O'Donovan, Kate (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. The Frances Courtney Educational Foundation

    Sandhu, Karen (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Arts Council England Project Development Grant

    Sandhu, Karen (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. College Studentship - TECHNE Associate

    Sandhu, Karen (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Martin Holloway Prize

    Chiba, Jessica (Recipient), 13 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Edmée Manning Award

    Chiba, Jessica (Recipient), 1 Aug 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. B.A. English Literature

    Bennison, Richard (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 Next