Home > DLLC home > Research > Profile > Prizes
  1. AHRC Technē Doctoral Award - Full studentship

    Renee Landell (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  2. Highly Commended: NUS Black Student of the Year Award

    Renee Landell (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Driver Prize - Outstanding Achievement

    Renee Landell (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Runner-up, Paragraph Essay Prize 2016

    Matt Phillips (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. NCCPE Images of Public Engagement 2018 - Commendation

    Ruth Hemus (Recipient), 17 Oct 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  6. Raimar Lüst Award for International Scholarly and Cultural Exchange

    W. Daniel Wilson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Language Tuition Funding

    Avril Tynan (Recipient), 1 Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Santander International Research Excellence Award

    James Kent (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Santander International Research Excellence Award

    James Kent (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Santander International Research Excellence Award

    James Kent (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Doctoral Studentship Award

    James Kent (Recipient), 1 Sep 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Full college scholarship & fee-waiver for PhD study

    James Kent (Recipient), 1 Sep 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Masters by Research fee-waiver

    James Kent (Recipient), 1 Sep 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

    James Kent (Recipient), 18 Nov 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. Mary Slack Award for Postgraduate French Studies

    Hope Margetts (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. College Excellence Teaching Prize

    Ruth Hemus (Recipient), 13 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Conde de Cartagena Research Prize

    Arantza Mayo (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Senior Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Arantza Mayo (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  19. College Teaching Fellowship Award

    Arantza Mayo (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Apple for the Teacher Award

    Arantza Mayo (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Fellowship and Chartership of the Chartered Institute of Linguists

    Sarah Wright (Recipient), 20 Jan 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  22. Mary Slack Award for French Studies

    Avril Tynan (Recipient), Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Arts Council: Grant for the Arts

    James Kent (Recipient), 1 Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Arp International Research Fellowship

    Eric Robertson (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. The Susan Hayward Prize 2014

    Albertine Fox (Recipient), Jan 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. London University Grant for PGR Study Costs

    Serena Alessi (Recipient), Mar 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. SIS Postgraduate Student Bursary Fund

    Serena Alessi (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. R.H. Gapper Undergraduate Essay Prize 2007: Joint runner-up

    Albertine Fox (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. R.H. Gapper Postgraduate Essay Prize Winner 2012

    Albertine Fox (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)