Home > Geography home > Research > Profile > Activities
  1. Membership of research network
  2. Historical Geography Research Group: Web Editor (External organisation)

    Innes M. Keighren (Participant)
    1 Sep 201231 Aug 2014

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  3. International Arctic Science Association (External organisation)

    Klaus Dodds (Participant)
    31 Jan 201931 Jan 2022

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  4. London NERC Doctoral Training Partnership Management Board (External organisation)

    Danielle Schreve (Participant)
    2013 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  5. Member of the Oxford Physical Activity Research Network (External organisation)

    Simon Cook (Participant)
    Sep 2014 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  6. Member of the Postgraduate Forum of the RGS-IBG (External organisation)

    Simon Cook (Participant)
    Nov 2013 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  7. Member of the Running Cultures Research Network (External organisation)

    Simon Cook (Participant)
    Jun 2014 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  8. Member of the Social and Cultural Geography Research Group of the RGS-IBG (External organisation)

    Simon Cook (Participant)
    Nov 2013 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  9. Member of the Transport and Health Study Group (External organisation)

    Simon Cook (Participant)
    Sep 2014 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  10. Member of the Transport Geography Research Group of the RGS-IBG (External organisation)

    Simon Cook (Participant)
    Nov 2013 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  11. Passengerfilms (External organisation)

    Hannah Awcock (Participant)
    20142015

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  12. Postgraduate Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society (with the IBG) (External organisation)

    Simon Cook (Participant)
    Nov 2013 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  13. Postgraduate Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society (with the IBG) (External organisation)

    Jack Lowe (Participant)
    Dec 2018 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  14. Postgraduate Member of the Royal Holloway Centre for the GeoHumanities (External organisation)

    Emily Hopkins (Participant)
    18 Sep 201718 Sep 2020

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  15. RGS-IBG Digital Geographies Working Group (External organisation)

    Hannah Awcock (Participant)
    2017 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  16. RGS-IBG Digital Geographies Working Group (External organisation)

    Hannah Awcock (Participant)
    20162017

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  17. Royal Geographical Society (RGS) (External organisation)

    Vandana Desai (Participant)
    2015

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  18. Social, Cultural, Historical Geography Research Group Member (External organisation)

    Emily Hopkins (Participant)
    18 Sep 201718 Sep 2020

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  19. TECHNE (Associate) (External organisation)

    Jack Lowe (Participant)
    Sep 2018 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  20. The Royal Holloway Centre for the GeoHumanities (Organisational unit)

    Jack Lowe (Participant)
    Sep 2018 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  21. Treasurer, Royal Geographical Society (with IBG), Developing Areas Research Group (External organisation)

    Dorothea Kleine (Participant)
    20102016

    Activity: MembershipMembership of research network

  22. Membership in special-interest organisation
  23. British Ecological Society (External organisation)

    Alice Milner (Participant)
    2013 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  24. British Ecological Society (External organisation)

    Angharad Jones (Participant)
    5 Jul 2017 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  25. British Ecological Society (External organisation)

    Amy Walsh (Participant)
    2019

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  26. British Society for Geomorphology (External organisation)

    Bethan Davies (Participant)
    1 Jan 2013 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  27. British Society for Geomorphology (External organisation)

    Jacob Bendle (Participant)
    20132014

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  28. British Society for Geomorphology (External organisation)

    Rachel Devine (Participant)
    29 Feb 2016

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  29. British Society for Geomorphology (External organisation)

    Joshua Pike (Participant)
    2017 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  30. British Society for Geomorphology (External organisation)

    Emma Cooper (Participant)
    20182019

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  31. British Society for the History of Science, Outreach and Education Committee (External organisation)

    Elizabeth Haines (Participant)
    20132016

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  32. European Association of Vertebrate Palaeontologists (External organisation)

    Angharad Jones (Participant)
    Mar 2018 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  33. European Geophysical Union (External organisation)

    Alice Milner (Participant)
    2013

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  34. European Geophysical Union (External organisation)

    Emma Cooper (Participant)
    20192020

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  35. Gender and Feminism Geography Research Group (Royal Geographical Society ) (External organisation)

    Harriet Hawkins (Participant)
    1 Sep 20131 Sep 2016

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  36. Geography and Education Research Association of Macau (External organisation)

    Tat-In (Dennis) Tam (Chair)
    Jun 2014May 2018

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  37. Geologists' Association (External organisation)

    Bethan Davies (Participant)
    1 Jan 2010 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  38. Geologists' Association (External organisation)

    Jacob Bendle (Participant)
    20112014

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  39. Geologists' Association (External organisation)

    Rachel Devine (Participant)
    29 Feb 2016

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  40. Geologists' Association (External organisation)

    Danielle Schreve (Chair)
    20082010

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  41. Geologists' Association (External organisation)

    Emma Cooper (Participant)
    20192020

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  42. International Association of Sedimentologists (External organisation)

    Joshua Pike (Participant)
    2019 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  43. International Association of Sedimentologists (External organisation)

    Emma Cooper (Participant)
    20192020

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  44. International Glaciological Society (External organisation)

    Bethan Davies (Participant)
    1 Jan 2011 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  45. International Glaciological Society (External organisation)

    Emma Cooper (Participant)
    20192020

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  46. Mammal Society (External organisation)

    Angharad Jones (Participant)
    9 Oct 2013 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  47. Member of Council, The Geographical Society of China (External organisation)

    Tat In Tam (Participant)
    Dec 2018 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  48. Postgraduate Representative of RGS-IBG Political Geography Research Group (External organisation)

    Rosanna White (Participant)
    25 Jun 2015 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  49. QRA - Postgraduate Representative (External organisation)

    Rachel Devine (Participant)
    20 Sep 2016

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  50. Quaternary Research Association (External organisation)

    Bethan Davies (Participant)
    1 Jan 2005

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  51. Quaternary Research Association (External organisation)

    Jacob Bendle (Participant)
    20112014

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  52. Quaternary Research Association (External organisation)

    Alice Milner (Participant)
    2006 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  53. Quaternary Research Association (External organisation)

    Ashley Abrook (Participant)
    2013 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  54. Quaternary Research Association (External organisation)

    Elizabeth Peneycad (Participant)
    20122015

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  55. Quaternary Research Association (External organisation)

    Danielle Schreve (Participant)
    1995 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  56. Quaternary Research Association (External organisation)

    Danielle Schreve (Participant)
    20132016

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  57. Quaternary Research Association (External organisation)

    Angharad Jones (Participant)
    25 Sep 2012 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  58. Quaternary Research Association (External organisation)

    Joshua Pike (Participant)
    2015 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  59. Quaternary Research Association (External organisation)

    Amy Walsh (Participant)
    2016

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  60. Quaternary Research Association (External organisation)

    Emma Cooper (Participant)
    20182020

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  61. Royal Geographical Society - Postgraduate Fellow (External organisation)

    Jacob Bendle (Participant)
    20132014

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  62. Royal Geographical Society (RGS) (External organisation)

    Joshua Pike (Participant)
    2017 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  63. Royal Geographical Society with Institute of British Geographers (External organisation)

    Danielle Schreve (Participant)
    2006 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  64. Scientists for Global Responsibility (External organisation)

    Alice Milner (Participant)
    2012 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  65. Social Cultural Geography Research Group (Royal Geographical Society, Institute of British Geographers) (External organisation)

    Harriet Hawkins (Participant)
    20082014

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  66. Society of Antiquaries (External organisation)

    Danielle Schreve (Participant)
    2010 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  67. Society of Vertebrate Paleontology (External organisation)

    Angharad Jones (Participant)
    15 Feb 2017 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  68. The Micropalaeontological Society (External organisation)

    Alice Milner (Participant)
    2013 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  69. The Palynology Society (External organisation)

    Alice Milner (Participant)
    2012 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  70. The Prehistoric Society (External organisation)

    Danielle Schreve (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  71. The Prehistoric Society (External organisation)

    Amy Walsh (Participant)
    2016

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  72. The UK Palaeoclimate Society (External organisation)

    Emma Cooper (Participant)
    20192022

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  73. Vice-President (Expeditions & Fieldwork), Royal Geographical Society (with IBG) (External organisation)

    Katie Willis (Participant)
    Jun 2017

    Activity: MembershipMembership in special-interest organisation

  74. Visiting an external academic institution
  75. City University of New York

    Emily Hopkins (Visiting researcher)
    28 Sep 201821 Dec 2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institutionVisiting an external academic institution

  76. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

    Felix Driver (Visiting researcher)
    1 Jan 20171 Dec 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institutionVisiting an external academic institution

  77. Examination
  78. External examiner

    Klaus Dodds (Examiner)
    1 Sep 20111 Nov 2016

    Activity: Examination

  79. External examiner

    Klaus Dodds (Examiner)
    1 Jan 20171 Jan 2021

    Activity: Examination

  80. External examiner

    Klaus Dodds (Examiner)
    1 Jun 20171 Sep 2020

    Activity: Examination

  81. External Examiner

    Danielle Schreve (Examiner)
    20142017

    Activity: Examination

  82. External Examiner

    Klaus Dodds (Examiner)
    1 May 20141 May 2017

    Activity: Examination

  83. External Examiner, Physical Geography Programme

    Scott Elias (Examiner)
    1 Jan 201331 Dec 2017

    Activity: Examination

  84. Life-Paths of Educated Omani Women

    Vandana Desai (Examiner)
    2008

    Activity: Examination

  85. Museum of London Academic Advisory Panel

    David Gilbert (Examiner)
    1 Jan 201731 Dec 2020

    Activity: Examination

  86. Proposal reviewer, Research Council of Norway

    Scott Elias (Examiner)
    1 Sep 2013 → …

    Activity: Examination

  87. Reviewer for Development Studies course

    Vandana Desai (Examiner)
    20002001

    Activity: Examination